Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Welford, Hon Rodney Jon (Rod)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 September 1958 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Douglas Welford and Gwendolyn May

Family: Rosemary Anne Walters on 4 January 1875, 1 daughter

Education: Aspley East State Primary School; St Paul's Anglican Grammar School; Bachelor of Arts (First Class Honours); Bachelor of Laws; Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice; Graduate Diploma in Industrial Relations; Master of Science in Environmental Management, 2001

Religion: Church of England

Career

Solicitor, Supreme Court of Queensland; Barrister, High Court of Australia

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Aspley West Chermside Branch, 1982 - 1983
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Petrie FDE, 1987 - 1988
  3. (ALP) Aspley-Zillmere Branch, 1987
  4. (ALP) President, Aspley-Zillmere Branch, 1988 - 1989
  5. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference, 1988 - 1991
  6. (ALP) State Council, 1988 - 1991
  7. (ALP) Member, State Rules Committee, 1989 - 1992
  8. (ALP) Member, State Laws and Law Enforcement Committee, 1989 - 1992


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Stafford 2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Everton 19 Sep 1992 20 Mar 2009 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Education and Training and Minister for the Arts 13 Sep 2006 25 Mar 2009
Minister for Education and Minister for the Arts 28 Jul 2005 13 Sep 2006
Attorney-General and Minister for Justice 22 Feb 2001 28 Jul 2005
Minister for Environment and Heritage and Minister for Natural Resources 29 Jun 1998 22 Feb 2001
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage 27 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate 1 Jan 1996 24 Mar 1996
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 19 Oct 1995 20 Jun 1995
Chairperson, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Chairperson, Estimates Committee D 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Chairperson, Estimates Committee D 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Chairperson, State and Local Government Inquiry into Community Use of School Swimming Facilities 1993
Chairperson, Ministerial Alternative Energy Advisory Group 1993 1994
Chairperson, Privileges Committee 12 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Chairperson, Ministerial Inquiry into Residential Tenancy Law Reform 1991 1992
Chairperson, Ministerial Inquiry into Sports Funding 1990
Member, Electoral and Administrative Review Committee 21 Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Patron-in-Chief, Queensland Badminton Association, 1991 to 1994. Member of the following organisations: Burleigh Heads Surf Life Saving Club since 1972; Reference Committee for the Role of Parliament for the Constitutional Centenary Foundation; Australian Conservation Foundation; and the Australian and New Zealand Solar Energy Society. Chairperson, the Whitlam Institute for Social and Economic Research. Interests including swimming and lifesaving, environment and energy policy, philosophy, law reform, industrial relations and constitutional issues

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]