Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Baumann, William Francis (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 October 1942 (Southport, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 4 children

Career

Chairman of a coach company

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Oxenford Hope Island Branch
  2. (NP) Member, National Party Transport Policy Committee
  3. (NP) Member, Coalition Transport Policy Committee
  4. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Emergency Services and Sport; Transport and Main Roads; Education, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Albert 15 Jul 1995 17 Feb 2001 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Whip 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Member, Estimates Committee C 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee F 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 24 Apr 1996 30 Jul 1998
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 15 Sep 1995 18 Apr 1996

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, boating and rock'n'roll dancing. Patron, Coomera Hope Island Cricket Club. Member of the following organisations: Upper Coomera Progress Association; Studio Village Community Support Group Inc. Beenleigh Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Rotary Club of Coomera Valley; and Coomera Chamber of Commerce

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 31 May 2017]