Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wendt, Wayne Earl

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 August 1960

Family: 1 daughter

Education: Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting), Griffith University

Career


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 9 Sep 2006 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Finance and Administration Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Chair, Public Accounts Committee and Public Works Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 22 Apr 2009 14 May 2012
Member, Estimates Committee B 2008 2008
Member, Estimates Committee A 2007 2007
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2007 21 Apr 2009
Member, Public Works Committee 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include – rugby league, touch football, running, fishing and gardening

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]