Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Lickiss, Hon William Daniel, QGM (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 July 1924 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 22 February 1993 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William George Lickiss and Lillian Rita (nee Green)

Family: Elma Gwen Campbell on 30 October 1948, 2 daughters

Education: Clempton Park public and Caterbury Boys' high schools, New South Wales; Industrial high school, Brisbane; Central Technical College, Queensland; University of Queensland; FCIV, Fellow of Commonwealth Institute of Valuers; MAIC, Member of the Australian Institute of Cartographers

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Sugarcane and pineapple farmer; Cartographer, survey draftsman, valuer, company director; Chief Draftsman, Department of Territories, Darwin; Draftsman in the Queensland Survey Office

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party State Executive
  2. (LIB) Chairman, Liberal Party Rural Committee

Official Awards: Mr Lickiss was awarded the Queen's Gallantry Medal on 3 Oct 1975. The medal was awarded for his attempt to rescue a solder during the 1974 Brisbane floods when the Army amphibious vehicle they were travelling in was hit by overhead high-tension wires and all were thrown into the floodwaters

Military Service: Served as navigation instructor, intelligence officer and officer-in-charge, RAAF cartographic unit; Served in WWII RAAF Air Crew as Navigator in Nos 66 and 1 Squadrons


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Mount Coot-tha 1 Jun 1963 1 Nov 1986
Assembly LIB Moggill 1 Nov 1986 29 Nov 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee of Privilege
Liberal Party Spokesperson on Land Management and Macro Planning and the Environment
Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Liberal Party Nov 1983 Nov 1986
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1980
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1978
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 2 Oct 1978 23 Dec 1980
Minister for Justice and Welfare and Attorney-General 14 Sep 1978 2 Oct 1978
Delegate, Australian Area Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 1976
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1976
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General 13 Aug 1976 14 Sep 1978
Minister for Survey, Valuation, Urban and Regional Affairs 10 Mar 1975 13 Aug 1976
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia 1973
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1972 1974
Delegate, General Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Malawi 1972
Chairman of Committees 1972 1974
Member, Printing Committee 1963 1971

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included football, swimming and surf-lifesaving; Fellow and past state president, Commonwealth Institute of Valuers; Honorary Fellow, Royal Australian Planning Institute (awarded for services to planning in Australia); Past Federal President and Life Fellow, Australian Institute of Cartogrpahers; Councillor, Australian Institute of Urban Studies

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 'Qld mourns Libs' Mr Versatile', 23 February 1993; Courier-Mail, 'Minister cited for flood bravery', 27 September 1975

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]