Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Pollock, George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 June 1890 (Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 24 March 1939 (Brisbane, Queensland, Ausralia)

Parents: Matthew Pollock and Naomi Pollock (nee Gauvin)

Family: Margaret Adeline Shepherd on 27 December 1909, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Richmond Hill State School, Charters Towers

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Organiser, Australian Workers Union, 1914; Miner, Duchess, North Queensland, 1913; Pastoral Worker, Western Queensland, 1910 to 1913; Station hand, sugar worker, coal shoveller, navvy and horse breaker, Western and Northern Queensland; Teamster, timber-getter, station hand and horse breaker, Western and Northern Queensland; Worked at Cromarty, Townsville, 1903

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Central Executive, 1926 - 1939


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Gregory 18 Aug 1915 24 Mar 1939 By-election; Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker 15 Aug 1932 24 Mar 1939
Chairman of Committees 30 Jul 1924 11 May 1929

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from C Lack, Three decades of Queensland political history, 1929-1960 (1962); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Murphy, DJ, RB Joyce and Colin A Hughes, eds., Labor in Power: the Labor Party and Governments in Queensland, 1915-57 (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1980); Murphy, DJ, T.J. Ryan: A Political Biography, pp. 199, 214-215, 555-556, 1975 (Brisbane, Qld: University of Queensland Press); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 31 August 2017]