Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Campbell, Hon Frederick Alexander (Fred)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 January 1911 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 11 September 1995 (Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Matthew Hale Campbell and Annie Jessie (nee Jullyan)

Family: Ellen McConachie on 14 May 1936, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: State primary and high schools in Brisbane

Religion: Church of England

Career

Insurance officer, Fire and General Insurance; Family poultry business

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, State Executive, 1953 - 1967
  2. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive, 1957 - 1960
  3. (LIB) President, Liberal Party, 1957 - 1960
  4. (LIB) Honorary State Treasurer, Queensland Division, 1960 - 1967


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Aspley 28 May 1960 29 Nov 1980 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978
Minister for Labour Relations 16 Dec 1977 17 Dec 1980
Minister for Transport 26 Aug 1977 16 Dec 1977
Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party Aug 1976
Minister for Industrial Development, Labour Relations and Consumer Affairs 23 Dec 1974 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Development and Industrial Affairs 20 Jun 1972 23 Dec 1974
Minister for Industrial Development 20 Jun 1967 20 Jun 1972
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1964 1967
Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party 1964 1967
Member, Printing Committee 1960 1967

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include Rotary, community and youth activities, bowls and golf. Vice-President, Poultry Breeders' Association; Member, World Poultry Science Association; Representative, Queensland Egg Marketing Board; Chairman of Directors, Building Society; Rotarian; Vice-President, Aspley Progess Association; Leader, YMCA; Member, Tattersalls Club and Aspley Bowling Club. Because of his association with poultry farming, he was labelled affectionately as 'Chooky' by the then Labor opposition following his election as the Liberal member for Aspley on 18 May 1960

Publications: `The Department of Industrial Development', Queensland Chamber of Manufactures Year Book, 26 (1972), pp. 159 - 161

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]