Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Lee, Hon Norman Edward (Norm)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 April 1920 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 3 April 2002 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Henry Lee and Helena Hilda (nee Lindner)

Family: Dorothy May Parr on 17 January 1942, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Yeronga State School and various other schools

Religion: Methodist

Career

Grazier; Civil Engineering Contractor

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Mines, Main Roads and Electricity; Health; Labour; Industrial Development, 1969 - 1972
  2. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Tourism; Sport and Welfare Services; Lands and Forestry; Mines and Main Roads; Development and Industrial Affairs, 1972 - 1974
  3. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Employment and Labour Relations; Mines and Energy, 1981 - 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Yeronga 6 Jun 1964 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Spokesman on Works and Housing, Main Roads and Racing
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee
Delegate, 19th Australasian and Pacific CPA Conference, Darwin 1987
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee Aug 1983
Leader of Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and South Pacific 1978
Minister for Industry and Administrative Services 16 Dec 1977 23 Dec 1980
Minister for Works and Housing 10 Mar 1975 16 Dec 1977
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1973
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee 1965 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include horse racing, golf and bowls; Member: Tattersalls Club, Yeronga Bowling Club, Brisbane Golf Club, Brisbane Cricket Club, Q Turf Club and Brisbane Amateur Turf Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 7 August 2017]