Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Stone, Barbara Gwendoline

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 January 1962 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management); Associate Diploma Business Management

Career

Co-Chair, Ministerial Review Committee, The Future of Neighbourhood Watch: A Qld Review, 2007-2008; Member, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce, 24 May 2005-10 March 2006; Electorate Officer, 1998-2001; Various positions in Australia Post, 1980-1998

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the ALP since 1978
  2. (ALP) Held various positions such as Branch President; Branch Secretary
  3. (ALP) Delegate to Electorate Executive Committee and Municipal Executive Committee
  4. (ALP) Delegate to ALP State Council and Conference


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Springwood 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Legal Affairs and Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Chair, Law, Justice and Safety (Standing) Committee 19 May 2009 16 Jun 2011
Chair, Law, Justice and Safety (Select) Committee 23 Apr 2009 19 May 2009
Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 23 Apr 2009 19 May 2009
Member, Estimates Committee A 2008 2008
Chair of Caucus 9 Jul 2007 19 Apr 2009
Chair, Public Works Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee B 2005 2007
Member, Palm Island Select Committee 19 Apr 2005 25 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee C 2004 2004
Member, Estimates Committee A 2003 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee D 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee G 2001 2001
Member, Public Works Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006

Additional Information

Notes: A member and patron of many Community and Sporting Clubs throughout the Springwood electorate. Member of Emily's List (promoting women in politics). Member, Builders Labourers Federation Queensland (BLFQ). Interests include sports (particularly cricket), travel, politics, swimming, snorkelling, kayaking, V8 supercars and cricket

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]