Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Goss, Wayne Keith (Wayne)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 February 1951 (Mundubbera, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 10 November 2014 (Brisbane, Queensland)

Parents: Allen Goss and Norma (nee Dalton)

Family: Roisin Anne Hirschfeld on 10 October 1981, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Inala Primary School, Inala State High School, LLB, MBA (Qld), FAICD

Religion: Church of England

Career

Solicitor


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Salisbury 22 Oct 1983 1 Nov 1986
Assembly ALP Logan 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Representative, Subcommittees of Constitutional Convention - External Affairs Judicature
Premier and Minister for Economic and Trade Development 24 Sep 1992 19 Feb 1996
Premier and Minister for Economic and Trade Development and Minister for the Arts 7 Dec 1989 24 Sep 1992
Member, Standing Orders Committee 9 Mar 1988 20 Jun 1995
Leader of the Opposition 2 Mar 1988 2 Dec 1989
Delegate, Australian Constitutiional Convention 1985
Opposition Spokesman on Justice May 1985 Mar 1988
Member, Select Committee on Privileges 1983 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Lands, Forestry and Police Nov 1983 May 1985

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included reading, films, running and photography. Completed MBA at the University of Queensland (UQ). President: Labor Lawyers Association, Caxton Street Legal Service

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Monday, 10 July 2017]