Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Scott, Christine Margaret

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 March 1946 (Broome, Western Australia, Australia)

Family: 2 children

Education: Graduate Diploma in Information Studies; Bachelor of Teaching (Adult and Further Education); Diploma of Education (Adult and Community Education)

Career

Justice of the Peace; Licensed Workplace Health and Safety Officer; Accredited First Aid teacher (Queensland Ambulance Service and Australian Red Cross); Self-employed

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the ALP
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Transport, Main Roads; Primary Industries, Rural Communities; Natural Resources, Mines; Emergency Services, from March 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Charters Towers 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee B 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include world politics and current affairs, reading, food, conversation and people. Member: Association of Women Educators; National Safety Council of Australia; Australian Library and Information Association; and many other organisations including those supporting local schools. Former Member, Premier's Council for Women

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]