Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wilson, Alexander McLachlan (Alex)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 December 1920 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 29 February 2004 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert Wilson and Jane (nee) McWilliam

Family: Sybil Maud Corney on 8 May 1946, 3 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Stuart Creek State School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Union official; Carpenter, meatworker; Locomotive fireman, railway wagon-builder

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary, Townsville South Branch, 1964 - 1978
  2. (ALP) Member, Opposition Party Committee: Works and Housing; Industrial Relations; Transport, 1978 - 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Townsville South 12 Nov 1977 1 Nov 1986

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Opposition Party Committees on Transport, Works and Housing
Opposition Spokesman on Works and Workers' Compensation Jan 1983 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman for Northern Development and Maritime Services Oct 1982 Jan 1983
Opposition Spokesman for Transport and Main Roads Jul 1982 Oct 1982
Opposition Spokesman for Works and Water Resources May 1982 Jun 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the United States, Europe and the United Kingdom 1981
Opposition Spokesman for Water Resources and Aboriginal Affairs Jan 1981 May 1982
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1978 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include consumer affairs and lawn bowls. Secretary, Trade Union Sub-branch, Townsville Trades and Labour Council; President, Townsville Trades and Labour Council

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Townsville Bulletin, `MP revered for tireless efforts', 6 March 2004; Courier-Mail, 'Forthright MP wore nickname with pride', 22 March 2004

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]