Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Campbell, Clement Bernard (Clem)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 August 1948 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Bede Campbell and Ellen Maria (nee Avery)

Family: Kimberley Andrea Baron on 28 March 1972, 2 daughters

Education: BAgrSc

Career

Research and Regional Economist, Department of Primary Industries; Administrative and Research Officer, Bundaberg District Cane Growers' Executive; Research and Development Scientist, Australian Agricultural Economics Society; International Delegate, Asian Youth Voyage

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Bundaberg Electoral Executive Committee, from 1989
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Bundaberg Branch, from 1996
  3. (ALP) Secretary, Bundaberg Branch, 1980 - 1987
  4. (ALP) Delegate, Wide Bay Federal Divisional Executive, 1980 - 1988
  5. (ALP) Isis Campaign Director, 1980
  6. (ALP) Member, Wide Bay Campaign Committee, 1983
  7. (ALP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Transport; Primary Industries; Local Govenment, Main Roads and Racing; Water Resources and Maritime Services, 1983 - 1986
  8. (ALP) Member, Hinkler Campaign Committee, 1984
  9. (ALP) Member, Hinkler Campaign Committee, 1987
  10. (ALP) President, Bundaberg Branch, 1988
  11. (ALP) Secretary, Bundaberg Branch, 1989 - 1994
  12. (ALP) President, Bundaberg Branch, 1995
  13. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Advisory Committees: Treasurer; Business, Industry and Regional Development; Minerals and Energy; Lands, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bundaberg 22 Oct 1983 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Chairman, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Chairman, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member of Executive, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Qld Branch) 1993
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 12 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to Asia 1991
Member, Parliamentary Library Advisory Committee 1990 1991
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Mar 1990 Dec 1991
Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 1 Mar 1990 10 Dec 1991
Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee 23 Nov 1988 2 Nov 1989
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1985
Member, Printing Committee 1983 1989
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee 1983 1986

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family and youth welfare, road safety education, football and cricket. Past Chairman, Bundaberg Branch, Productivity Council. Past President and Life Member, Bundaberg Jaycees. Patron, Queensland Junior Soccer Council. Honorary Member, Bundaberg Midday Rotary Club. Chairman, Bundaberg and District Urban Landcare Association

Publications: 'The property secretary and property business management', Property Secretary School Roma, 1974, 'Wethers or Ewes? - Enterprise Selection in a Semi-arid Environment', Q DPI Roma, Jan 1974, 'The Profitability of Buffel Grass Development - using the Decision Tree approach', Q DPI Roma, 1974, 'Financial Priorities in Property Management', Roma Rural Management School, 1973, 'The Organisation and Administration of the Property Office', Q DPI, 1974 reprint, 1975, 'Management Training for Country Women', contributed paper for Australasian Conference for Agricltural Extension, 1975, The Economics of Fodder Conservation', Pastoral Review, V.84 No.9 Oct 1974, Profitability of Grain Crops in the Maranoa', Queensland Agricultural Journal, V.99 No.7 July 1975, Gidyea Development', Queensland Agricultural Journal, V.97 No.7 July 1971, 'Discounted Cash Flow Analysis of Beef Development Projects', Q DPI Technical Bulletin, Economic Services Branch, Oct 1970

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]