Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gygar, Terence Joseph (Terry)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 October 1947 (Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Herman Gygar and Doris Amy (nee Peters)

Family: Linda Christine Freeman on 5 July 1975, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Convent schools; Gregory Terrace Christian Brothers College; University of Queensland

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Student at Law; Earth-moving contractor; Calligraphist

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Secretary, Gordon Park/Stafford Branch, 1973 - 1974
  2. (LIB) Delegate, Brisbane Area Executive, 1973 - 1974
  3. (LIB) President, University of Queensland Liberal Group, 1973 - 1974
  4. (LIB) National Executive, Australian Liberal Students' Federation, 1974 - 1975
  5. (LIB) Member, Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 1974 - 1977
  6. (LIB) State Parliamentarians' Representative on Liberal Party State Executive, 1978 - 1983
  7. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Education, Industry and Administrative Services; Justice; Aboriginal and Island Affairs, 1978 - 1980
  8. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Transport: Environment, Valuation and Adminstrative Services, 1980 - 1983
  9. (LIB) Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party, Aug 1984 - Feb 1987

Official Awards: Awarded the Australian Active Service Medal, General Service Medal Vietnam, Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal, Australian Centenary Medal, Reserve Forces Decoration (RFD), National Medal and Australian Defence Medal by the Australian Government in recognition of his services to the defence forces, government, education and the law

Military Service: Served in the Army Reserve (Infantry), 1973 to 1987; Resigned from Army Aviation Corps with rank of Captain, January 1973; War service in Vietnam, 1970 to 1971, 161 (Indep.) Recce Flt; Commissioned as 2nd Lt, December 1967 and served with Army Aviation Corps; Enlisted in Australian Regular Army, July 1967; Served in Citizen Military Forces, 1964 to 1967


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Stafford 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983
Assembly LIB Stafford 4 Aug 1984 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Liberal Spokesman on Police, Prisons, Tourism, National Parks and Wildlife Services
Liberal Party Whip Nov 1986
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1984
Liberal Party Spokesman on Tourism and Health matters 1983 1986
Leader, Liberal Party Delegation to the People's Republic of China Nov 1981
Member Parliamentary delegation to Papua New Guinea, Japan and South East Asia 1979
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 1978 1983
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978
Member, Library Committee 1975 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include landscape gardening, calligraphy, shooting and reading, particularly science fiction, history and biography. Patron: Kedron Heights Kindergarten Association; Brisbane Women's Netball Association; and Stafford Stars Softball Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 12 September 2017]