Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Taylor, Charles

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 March 1861 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 27 April 1944 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Taylor

Family: Emma Jane Skewes on 31 January 1884 in Ballarat, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Ballarat Church of England School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Agent for produce firm, Sydney; Seed and produce agency, Brisbane

Local Government Service: Alderman Windsor; Mayor 1915


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NAT Windsor 16 Mar 1918 12 May 1923
Assembly UAP Windsor 12 May 1923 8 May 1926
Assembly CPNP Windsor 8 May 1926 11 May 1935

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 20 Aug 1929 11 Jun 1932
Leader of Nationalist Party 1925 1929
Leader of the Opposition 1923 1925

Additional Information

Notes: Founder Produce Merchants' Association; Member of the committees of the Windsor School of Arts, Musical Union and National Agricultural and Industrial Association

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982).; Imaged sourced from 'Three Decades of Queensland Political History 1929-1960' Compiled by Clem Lack, 1962

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]