Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jarratt, Janice Heather (Jan)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 October 1958 (Miles, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Graduate Diploma (Learning Support); Bachelor of Education, 1992; Diploma of Teaching, 1987

Career

Qualified teacher specialising in teaching children with learning difficulties

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) ALP State Conference delegate


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Whitsunday 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business 21 Feb 2011 26 Mar 2012
Member, Economic Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 21 Feb 2011
Parliamentary Secretary for Employment and Economic Development 9 Apr 2009 21 Feb 2011
Member, Estimates Committee D 2007 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism, Regional Development and Industry 13 Sep 2007 20 Mar 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations 15 Mar 2007 13 Sep 2007
Member, Estimates Committee E 2006 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Women 1 Nov 2006 13 Sep 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Fisheries 21 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Member, Estimates Committee D 2005 2005
Chair, Estimates Committee F 2004 2004
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 31 Aug 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 51st Parliament 18 Mar 2004 31 Aug 2004
Member, Estimates Committee C 2002 2003
Member, Estimates Committee B 2001 2001
Member, Public Accounts Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 50th Parliament 22 Mar 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include: movies, fishing and shopping

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]