Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Robson, Molly Jess

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 March 1942 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: Rowland Barry Robson on 11 January 1964, 2 children

Education: Bondi Beach Primary; Dover Heights High; Griffith University; Bachelor of Administration, majoring in Industrial Relations

Career

Consultant, Women's Information Service; Administrator, Caxton Legal Centre; Secretary, Queensland Consumers Association, 1983 to 1990; Justice of the Peace

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) State Conference Delegate
  2. (ALP) State Council Delegate
  3. (ALP) President, Springwood Central Branch of the ALP, 1989 - 1991
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Tourism; Sport and Racing; Justice and Corrective Services, 1990 - 1992
  5. (ALP) Government Party Secretary, 1990 - 1992


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Springwood 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Environment and Heritage 24 Sep 1992 31 Jul 1995
Member of Parliamentary Committee for Electoral and Administrative Review 21 Mar 1990 1 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, tennis, swimming, gardening, music, working in community groups, consumer organisations, women's issues and politics. Ms Robson was featured in Women Members of the Queensland Parliament: 1929-1994

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Thursday, 8 November 2018]