Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jackson, George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 31 December 1856 (Manchester, England)

Death Date: 12 February 1938 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Jackson and Hannah (nee Hilton)

Family: Mary Hannah Welch on 5 January 1878 at Charters Towers

Religion: Church of England

Career

Worked in crushing mills at Charters Towers and Ravenswood; Worked at Cape River Batteries and Mines, 1882; Acquired grazing farm, Cape River, where he combined grazing, dairying and gold mining, 1888; President, Ravenswood Miners' Association; Chairman, Ravenswood Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Kennedy 13 May 1893 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Kennedy 18 May 1907 19 Nov 1907
Assembly OPP Kennedy 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Kennedy 18 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Mines and Public Works 29 Jun 1909 22 Oct 1909
Chairman of Committees 29 Sep 1903 31 Dec 1907

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Hospital Board, the School of Arts; President, Queensland Temperance Alliance and Queensland Patriotic Fund; Member, Royal Commission Liquor Licensing, 1900

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 115216; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)