Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Airey, Peter

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 January 1865 (Barrow-in Furness, Lancashire, England)

Death Date: 10 August 1950 (Birkdale, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Peter Airey and Mary (nee Akrigg)

Family: Martha Watts Lintern on 29 December 1897, 6 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Bundaberg State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Student teacher then teacher in Brisbane, Mount Morgan and Hughenden; Farmer, Birkdale; Writer, with work published in the 'Bulletin', 'Boomerang' and 'Worker' journals

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Leader of parliamentary Labor Party, Sep 1903 - Apr 1904

Local Government Service: Councillor, Cleveland Shire Council, 1924-1927


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Flinders 13 Jul 1901 18 May 1907 By-election
Council NONE Legislative Council 3 Jul 1907 13 Jan 1908
Assembly MIN South Brisbane 5 Feb 1908 29 Oct 1908
Assembly INDO South Brisbane 29 Oct 1908 2 Oct 1909

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Treasurer 18 Feb 1908 29 Oct 1908
Home Secretary 27 Apr 1904 31 Jul 1907
Secretary for Mines & Public Works 19 Apr 1904 27 Apr 1904

Additional Information

Notes: Leader of the parliamentary Labor Party, and President of the Central Political Executive of the Queensland Labor Party, 1903-1904. Before his entry into parliament, Airey had already established himself as a poet and essayist. After politics his main income was from writing. He contributed many essays to the 'Bulletin' as well as the 'Queenslander', 'People's Newspaper', 'Boomerang', 'Steel Rudd's Magazine' and 'Worker'

Publications: The Problem of Democracy, Steel Rudds Magazine, 4 May 1904, p.15, The Drift of Australian Politics, Steel Rudds Magazine, 6 Feb 1904, p.13

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)