Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dollin, Robert Henry (Bob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 December 1928 (Kyogle, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 3 daughters

Career

Manager in the timber industry

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Federal Divisional delegate
  2. (ALP) State Council delegate
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Lands; Primary Industries; Minerals and Energy; Justice and Consumer Affairs, 1990 - 1995
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Transport; Employment, Training and Public Service; Emergency Services and Consumer Affairs; Primary Industries and Racing, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Maryborough 2 Dec 1989 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee F 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee F 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Premier's Rural and Northern Task Force May 1992 Jul 1995
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 19 May 1998
Member, Printing Committee Mar 1990 Sep 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, gardening and horse riding

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service ; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]