Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bredhauer, Hon Stephen Dominic (Steve)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 February 1958 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick John Bredhauer and Ita Josephine (nee Quinlan)

Education: St Pascal's Convent, Wavell Heights; St Bernadette's Convent, Scarborough, De La Salle College and Frawley College, Scarborough, Kelvin Grove CAE; Diploma of Teaching

Career

Schoolteacher

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Occupied numerous positions since joining the ALP in 1980
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Transport, 1992 - 1995
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs; Environment and Heritage, Dec 1989 - Sep 1992
  4. (ALP) State Parliamentary Labor Party Caucus Chairperson, Sep 1992 - Jul 1995
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Lands, Sep 1992 - Feb 1996
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Education, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cook 2 Dec 1989 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Transport and Minister for Main Roads 29 Jun 1998 12 Feb 2004
Deputy Chair, Estimates Committee F 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee C 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Education 27 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Select Committee on Procedural Review 19 Oct 1995 9 Jul 1996
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander issues, industrial relations, education, and running. Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate, from 18 April 1996 to 31 December 1998

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]