Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kaus, William Bernard

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 May 1923 (Kangaroo Point, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 20 December 2006 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Rahman Kaus and Doreen May (nee Baker)

Family: Neth Florette Hutchinson on 12 June 1948, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Religion: Church of England

Career

Bedding manufacturer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Local Government, Main Roads and Racing; Transport; Tourism, National Parks, Sport and the Arts
  2. (NP) Secretary, Hawthorne Branch of the Liberal Party, 1966
  3. (NP) Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party, 1967 - 1980
  4. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Health; Tourism; Transport, 1969 - 1972
  5. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Health; Tourism, Sport and Welfare; Transport, 1972 - 1974
  6. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Community and Welfare Services, Sport; Transport; Local Government and Main Roads; Tourism and Marine Services; Health, 1975 - 1977
  7. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Main Roads; Culture, National Parks and Recreation; Transport; Works and Housing, 1978 - 1980
  8. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Commerce and Industry; Employment and Labour Relations; Local Government, Main Roads and Police; Tourism, National Parks, Sport and the Arts, 1981 - 1983

Official Awards: Mr Kaus was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in 1945; the Queen's Jubilee Medal in 1977 and in 2005 was awarded France's highest decoration, the Legion of Honour

Military Service: Flying officer with 161 Squadron in the Royal Australian Air Force, 1940 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Hawthorne 28 May 1966 27 May 1972
Assembly LIB Mansfield 27 May 1972 13 Jul 1983
Assembly NP Mansfield 13 Jul 1983 1 Nov 1986 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Government Whip
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1985
Delgate, 28th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, The Bahamas 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Japan and South-East Asia 1979
Delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Fourth Australasian Parliamentary Seminar 1978
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1975 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand and South Pacific 1970
Member, Library Committee 1969 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include sports, especially cricket, football, shooting and bowls; Inaugural Member, Queensland Cricketers Club; Mr Kaus was responsible for the introduction of yellow rain coats for schoolchildren and the Lollipop Road Safety personnel; President: Queensland Rifle Association; the Cannon Hill RSL; Rifle Club; and the Caloundra Bowls Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Eulogy read at the funeral of Mr Bill Kaus; Courier-Mail, 'Lib. MLAs defet to Nationals', 14 July 1983, pp.1-2; Vetaffairs, 'French WWII Tribute: Australian veterans receive Legion of Honour', Vol. 21, No. 1, March 2005; Courier-Mail, 'French salute airmen' 23 February 2005

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]