Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Vowles, William John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 April 1876 (Enoggera, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 28 August 1943 (Dalby, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Vowles and Georgina Maria Cecilia (nee Kean)

Family: Grace Lyndley Black on 1 December 1903, 3 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Ipswich and Brisbane Grammar schools

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Articled, J.G. McGregor, Brisbane solicitor, 1892; Director, Chinchilla Co-Operative Dairy Co.

Local Government Service: Alderman, Dalby; Mayor of Dalby, 1907-1909


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Dalby 26 Apr 1911 22 May 1915 By-election
Assembly LIB Dalby 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Dalby 16 Mar 1918 9 Oct 1920
Assembly CNC Dalby 9 Oct 1920 8 May 1926

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader of the Opposition 28 Jan 1920 11 Jul 1923

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Dalby Hospital Board; Member, Pastoral and Agricultural Society; Member, Race Club; Member, Golf Club

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:12352; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)