Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Budd, John Andrew

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 April 1950 (Coventry, United Kingdom)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter, 3 stepsons

Career

Adviser to Fedeal Minister for Small Business and Customs

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Administative Committee
  2. (ALP) Delegate, State Council
  3. (ALP) Delegage, State Conference
  4. (ALP) President, Bowman Federal Executive
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Tourism, Sport and Racing; Employment, Training and Industrial Relations; Housing, Local Development, 1992 - 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Redlands 19 Sep 1992 15 Jul 1995

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee A 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Parliamentary Select Committee for Members' Interests 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include politics, reading, fishing and rugby league

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 28 June 2017]