Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Moore, Robert Edgar (Bob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 June 1923 (Murgon, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 6 June 2011 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander Charles Moore and Ada Irene (nee Rippingale)

Family: Mildred Miranda Keating on 17 January 1948, 1 daughter

Education: Murgon State School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

In charge of Queensland Railways Electrical Apprentices Training School, 1962 to 1969; Shop steward, Electrical Trades Union, 1951 to 1955; Railway service, 1947 to 1969; Served in the Royal Netherlands Indies Air Service, 1946 to 1947

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Vice-Chairman, Brisbane Branch, 1957
  2. (LIB) Member, State Executive, 1961 - 1969
  3. (LIB) Chairman, Brisbane Federal Divisional Committee, 1961 - 1969
  4. (LIB) Member, Goverment Party Committees: Treasury; Justice; Labour, 1969 - 1972
  5. (LIB) Member, Goverment Party Committees: Treasury; Mines and Main Roads; Justice, 1972 - 1974
  6. (LIB) Member, Goverment Party Committees: Transport; Health; Forestry and Wildlife; Urban and Regional Affairs, 1975 - 1977
  7. (LIB) Member, Goverment Party Committees: Treasury; Justice; Mines and Energy; Local Government; Aboriginal and Islanders Advancement, 1975 - 1977
  8. (LIB) Member, Goverment Party Committees: Treasury; Mines, Energy and Police; Labour Relations; Transport; Health; Justice; Aboriginal and Island Affairs, 1978

Official Awards: He was awarded the Decorated Australia Service Medal, the 1939 to 1945 Star, the Pacific Star and the War Medal 1939 to 1945

Military Service: Served with Royal Australian Air Force in 86 Squadron, 1942 to 1946


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Windsor 17 May 1969 13 Jul 1983
Assembly NP Windsor 13 Jul 1983 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Government Whip 10 Mar 1976 2 Aug 1983
Liberal Whip Feb 1975
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, South-East Asia 1974
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1972

Additional Information

Notes: In 1983 Mr Moore was refused Liberal Party re-endorsement so joined the National Party

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 'Pollie liked to lend a hand', 13 July 2011, p.76; Courier-Mail, 'Lib. MLAs defect to Nationals', 14 July 1983, pp.1-2

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]