Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gray, Hon George Wilkie

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 August 1844 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 22 September 1924 (Hamilton, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Alexander Gray and Margaret (nee Hall)

Family: (2) Lilian Eleanor MacDonnell on 5 April 1919, (1) Maria Emma Boulderson on 11 February 1871, 2 sons

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Managing Director, Fitzgerald Quinlan & Co; Managing Director, Castlemaine Brewing Co., 1888-1924


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Council NONE Legislative Council 23 Aug 1894 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without Office and Representative of Government in Legislative Council 7 Dec 1899 17 Sep 1903
Minister without Office and Representative of Government in Legislative Council 12 Oct 1898 1 Dec 1899

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland Club; Director: Queensland Trustees, Queensland Sugar Co, Queensland National Bank, Daily Mail, Millaquin Sugar Co, National Mutual Life. Patron of sport particularly athletics, cycling, sailing and cricket

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 193932; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Couchley, B, 'Gray, George Wilkie (1844-1924)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.9, Melbourne University Press, 1983, pp 84-85

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]