Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Denham, Digby Frank

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 January 1859 (Langport, Somerset, England)

Death Date: 10 May 1944 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Denham and Edna Grace (nee Cooke)

Family: Alice Maud Knight on 16 April 1885 in Adelaide, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Langport Grammar School, England

Religion: Church of England

Career

Founder, Denham Bros, grain and produce merchants, 1886; Chairman of Directors, New Swanbank Collieries, Bundamba; Director, Queensland Trustees Limited; Director, A.M.P; Director, Walkers (Maryborough)

Local Government Service: Chairman and member, Stephens Divisional Board, 1893 to 1902


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Oxley 3 Jul 1902 17 May 1907
Assembly OPP Oxley 18 May 1907 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Oxley 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Premier and Chief Secretary 7 Feb 1911 1 Jun 1915
Secretary for Public Lands 29 Oct 1908 7 Feb 1911
Home Secretary 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Secretary for Railways 19 Jan 1906 4 Feb 1907
Secretary for Public Works 27 Apr 1904 17 Jan 1906
Secretary for Agriculture 17 Sep 1903 4 Feb 1907
Home Secretary 17 Sep 1903 27 Apr 1904

Additional Information

Notes: Supporter of the establishment of the University of Queensland and the building of its Women's College

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 194583 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)