Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Reeves, Hon Philip Gerard (Phil)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 September 1966 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Megan, 3 daughters

Education: Bachelor of Arts in Leisure Management (Griffith University)

Career

Sports management and marketing consultant

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the ALP since 1987
  2. (ALP) Vice-President, Garden City Branch


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mansfield 13 Jun 1998 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Child Safety and Minister for Sport 26 Mar 2009 26 Mar 2012
Member, Travelsafe Select Committee 26 Feb 2008 28 Oct 2008
Member, Estimates Committee E 2007 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 13 Sep 2007 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee A 2006 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport 21 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2005 2005
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2000 2000
Deputy Government Whip 22 Mar 2000 11 Sep 2006
Member, Estimates Committee D 1999 1999
Member, Estimates Committee C 1998 1998
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 49th Parliament 4 Aug 1998 13 Jan 2004
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests - all sports, particularly Rugby League. Member of various local sporting and community organisations. Former coach/administrator of Brothers Junior Rugby League and Past Brothers Rugby League. Member, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/