Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Peterson, James Christian (Jens)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 December 1880 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 April 1953 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Neils Peterson and Maria Elizabeth (nee Thorsen)

Family: Cordelia May Dawbarn, 2 daughters

Education: Rockhampton schools

Religion: Christian Science

Career

Builder, Sydney, Mount Morgan and Rockhampton; Carpenter, 1902 to 1914, Sydney


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Normanby 22 May 1915 2 Sep 1915
Assembly CP Normanby 2 Sep 1915 12 May 1923
Assembly UAP Normanby 12 May 1923 12 May 1925
Assembly CPNP Normanby 12 May 1925 11 Jun 1932
Assembly CPNP Fitzroy 11 Jun 1932 11 May 1935 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Home Secretary 21 May 1929 17 Jun 1932

Additional Information

Notes: Member and Secretary (1898), Rockhampton Workers Political Organisation. As Home Secretary, Mr Petersen was responsible for local government and introduced legislation which gave a home occupier the right to vote in local elections in place of adult franchise. He also passed legislation which removed children's courts from the precints of the Police Court, a move that had been proposed by the Queensland Parliament's first woman member, Irene Longman. As Home Secretary, Mr Petersen had legislation passed that removed children's courts from the precints of the Police Court, which had been proposed by the Queensland Parliament's first woman member, Irene Longman

Sources: Image sourced from Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]