Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Russell, Hugh McDiarmid

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 February 1873 (Beenleigh, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 6 May 1948 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Dick Russell and Mary (nee McDiarmid)

Family: Violet Bailey on 1 December 1904

Education: Brisbane normal and grammar schools

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Commercial agent for grain, farm and dairy produce, 1901; General importer and exporter, own business, 1901; Hower Bros. and Queensland Agricultural Company; Business training

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1925 to 1926; Alderman, Hamilton Town Council, 1910 to 1925; Mayor from 1914 to 1915


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CPNP Toombul 8 May 1926 11 Jun 1932
Assembly CPNP Hamilton 11 Jun 1932 2 Apr 1938
Assembly UAP Hamilton 2 Apr 1938 29 Mar 1941 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader, United Australia Party, Queensland 1936 1941

Additional Information

Notes: President, Brisbane Chamber of Commerce, 1931 to 1933; Member: State Stores Board, Brisbane Tramways Trust, Hamilton Red Cross Society and Hamilton Patriotic Association

Sources: Imaged sourced from 'Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960' by Clem Lack, 1962; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second session of the 31st Parliament, Vol. CXCIII, 17 Aug 1948, pp. 7-8 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printers); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland: Our Seventh Political Decade (Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1931); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland Politics During Sixty (1859-1919) Years (Brisbane: A.J. Cummings, Government Printer, 1920); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]