Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Muntz, Geoffrey Hugh (Geoff)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 July 1938 (Beenleigh, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Hugh Dunstan Muntz and Ethel Rebecca (nee Doherty)

Family: Jean Saverin on 27 February 1960, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Pimpama State School; Queensland Agricultural High School and College - Lawes; Brisbane Technical College, Brisbane

Religion: Uniting Church

Career

Real estate agent and valuer, Mackay 1979; District manager, State Agricultural Bank, 1964 to 1979; Inspector, State Lands Department, 1961 to 1964; Western farming and scrub clearing expert; Registered rural and urban valuer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chairman, Pioneer Branch, NPA
  2. (NP) Member, Government Parties Committees: Primary Industries; Lands and Forestry; Northern Development and Maritime Services; Tourism; National Parks, Sport and the Arts, 1981 - 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Whitsunday 29 Nov 1980 9 Nov 1989
Assembly IND Whitsunday 9 Nov 1989 2 Dec 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Environment, Conservation and Forestry 19 Jan 1989 25 Sep 1989
Minister for Environment, Conservation and Tourism 19 Dec 1987 19 Jan 1989
Minister for Tourism, National Parks and Sport 1 Dec 1986 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Corrective Services, Administration Services and Valuation 6 Feb 1986 1 Dec 1986
Minister for Youth and Ethnic Affairs 31 Jul 1984 2 Feb 1986
Minister for Ethnic Affairs 7 Nov 1983 31 Jul 1984
Minister for Welfare Services 19 Aug 1983 6 Feb 1986
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation Mar 1983 Aug 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include rural and tourist industries, small business, family, sport; Associate, Australian Institute of Valuers; President and Director, Mackay Rotary Club; President: North Mackay High School Association; Organiser, Combined Service Clubs; Secretary,Blue Nursing Service; Member: Lifeline Committee; and Red Shield Committee

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 24 August 2017]