Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Paget, Hon Walter Trueman

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 February 1854 (Whitechapel, London, England)

Death Date: 23 December 1930 (Mooloolah, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Arthur Paget and Esther (nee Gray)

Family: (2) Alice Elizabeth Ruth Haden on 11 April 1889 in Adelaide, 2 sons, 2 daughters, (1) Minnie Jane Downing on 9 August 1884

Religion: Church of England

Career

Worker and manager, sugar plant and mill, 1882-1902; President, Mackay Harbour Board

Local Government Service: Member and Chairman, Pioneer Divisional Board, 1885-1889


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Mackay 25 May 1901 27 Aug 1904 By-election
Assembly OPP Mackay 27 Aug 1904 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Mackay 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Railways 7 Feb 1911 6 Apr 1915
Secretary for Railways and Agriculture 29 Oct 1908 7 Feb 1911

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Railway League; Member, Anti-Bounty League; Member, Hospital Board

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:195962; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Gill, J C H, 'Paget, Walter Trueman (1954-1930)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.11, Melbourne University Press, 1988, pp 124-125

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]