Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hooper, Keith William

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 August 1919 (Boonah, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 23 August 1977 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Hooper and Ada Ellen (nee Moore)

Family: Betty Florence Ball on 8 February 1947, 2 daughters

Education: Boonah, Maroochydore and Brisbane state schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Building contractor, 1952 to 1957; Employee, Brisbane City Council; Tradesman carpenter

Military Service: 2nd Australian Imperial Force, 1940 to 1946; Gunner, 2/10 Field Regiment, 8 Division


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Buranda 3 Aug 1957 28 May 1960
Assembly LIB Greenslopes 28 May 1960 23 Aug 1977

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Transport 20 Jun 1972 23 Aug 1977
Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 22 Aug 1963 20 Jun 1972

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include football and cricket; Director, Queensland Master Builders Housing Society; President, Queensland Training and Placement for Blind Citizens; Asthma Foundation of Queensland; Queensland School for Deaf Children; Past Australian and Queensland President, Patron and Honorary Life Member, Ex-Prisoner of War Association; Member, Building Workers Industrial Union; Incapacitated sub-branch RSL; Cricket Ground Trust; Australian Transport Advisory Council; Lions; Masonic Club; and Anzac Club; Patron, TB Soldiers and Sailors Association; Cancer Fund and Churchill Fund; South Brisbane Senior Citizens Committee; Vice-Patron, TPI Association; Vice-President, Annerley Red Cross; Easts Cricket Club; Chairman, Queensland Road Safety Council; Trustee, Annerley Recreation Youth Club. Official, Boy Scouts Association

Sources: Additional information provided by Mr Hooper's family; Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service.; Queensland Government Gazette, Extraordinary, 25 Aug 1977, Vol CCLV, No. 109; The Courier-Mail, 'From P.O.W. to transport minister', 24 Aug 1977; Trundle, Peter, The Courier-Mail, 'Minister quit before his death', 24 Aug 1977

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]