Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Male, Carolyn Therese

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 May 1966 (Nambour, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Bill Ferguson, 2 daughters

Education: Beerburrum State School; Caboolture State High School; Kelvin Grove College of Advanced Education; Diploma of Secondary School Teaching

Career

Teacher, Assistant Accountant and Ministerial Assistant/Advisor; Member, Safe Youth Parties Taskforce, 24 May 2005 to 10 March 2006

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary, ALP Caboolture Branch
  2. (ALP) Secretary, EEC, ALP Caboolture Branch
  3. (ALP) Chair, Communications and Information Technology Policy Committee


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Glass House 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009
Assembly ALP Pine Rivers 21 Mar 2009 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Government Whip 4 Mar 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Review of the Parliamentary Committee System Committee 25 Feb 2010 15 Dec 2010
Member, Integrity, Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 1 Jan 2010 13 Jun 2011
Member, Members’ Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 23 Apr 2009 9 Dec 2009
Parliamentary Secretary for Education 9 Apr 2009 16 Apr 2010
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 13 May 2008 26 Aug 2008
Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee 12 May 2008 28 Oct 2008
Member, Speaker’s Advisory Committee 26 Feb 2008 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee D 2006 2006
Member, Public Accounts Committee 11 Oct 2006 30 Oct 2007
Government Whip 11 Sep 2006 8 Apr 2009
Chair of Caucus 28 Jul 2005 11 Sep 2006
Acting Chairman of Committees (Deputy Speaker) 22 Jul 2005 9 Aug 2005
Acting Chairman of Committees (Deputy Speaker) 24 Mar 2005 7 Jul 2005
Member, Estimates Committee A 1 Jan 2005 31 Dec 2005
Member, Estimates Committee A 2004 2004
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 31 Aug 2004 15 Aug 2006
Panel of Deputy Speakers 51st Parliament 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Public Works Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee F 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee G 2001 2001
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 50th Parliament 22 Mar 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, gym and bushwalking; Charter President, Queensland Parliamentary Lions Club; Member, Queensland Parliamentary Diabetes Support Group; Patron: Albany Creek Crushers Junior Rugby League Football Club, Bray Park State School P & C, Northside Singers, Lawnton Poultry Club, Youthcare Pine Rivers, St Andrews Hockey Club; Member: Career Solutions, Open Door Volunteers, Multicultural Association of Caboolture Shire, Caboolture Drug Awareness Team

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Friday, 18 August 2017]