Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hollis, Raymond Keith (Ray)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 January 1940 (London, England)

Family: 4 children

Career

Transport and distribution business; Insurance salesperson; Victorian Corrective Services; railway worker, cook and paper mill operator

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the Australian Labor Party, since 1986
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Administrative Services, 1991 - 1992
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Justice and Corrective Services; Police and Emergency Services, Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs, Dec 1989 - Aug 1992
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Business Industry and Regional Development, Sep 1992 - Feb 1996
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Family and Community Services; Education, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Redcliffe 2 Dec 1989 21 Jul 2005

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements 26 Aug 1998 30 Oct 1998
Chair, Standing Orders Committee 30 Jul 1998 21 Jul 2005
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 28 Jul 1998 21 Jul 2005
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 24 Apr 1996 30 Jul 1998
Member of Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan and United States of America Nov 1995
Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee 10 Nov 1992 2 Apr 1996
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and South East Asia Jul 1992
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 12 Mar 1992 25 Aug 1992
Member, Ministerial Advisory Committee for Moreton Bay Strategic Plan 1991
Temporary Chairman of Committees Mar 1990 Aug 1992
Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Chairman, Local Redcliffe/Deception Bay Red Shield Appeal; Interests include reading, family life, young people, current affairs, golf and lawn bowls

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]