Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Galloway, John James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1819 (Devon, England)

Death Date: 30 June 1883 (Brussels, Belgium)

Religion: Church of England

Career

Amassed considerable urban property; Member, Executive Council, 28 August 1860 to 4 May 1861


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 May 1860 1 May 1865
Council NONE Legislative Council 13 Nov 1869 17 Apr 1872

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without office 28 Aug 1860 10 Nov 1860

Additional Information

Notes: Foundation member, committee of the Queensland Club; Member,Commission to execute details for the transmission to London of articles for the Great Exhibition for Industrial Products held in London in 1862

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 5339; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); The Times, 5 July 1883