Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (Dolly)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 March 1955 (Coff Harbour, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 1 daughter

Career

Coffee shop proprietor; Nurse; Worked at cattle sale yards; Justice of the Peace


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Barambah 13 Jun 1998 6 Feb 1999
Assembly IND Barambah 6 Feb 1999 17 Feb 2001
Assembly IND Nanango 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Review of the Parliamentary Committee System Committee 25 Feb 2010 15 Dec 2010
Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee 18 Aug 2009 19 May 2011
Member, Estimates Committee, D 2008 2008
Member, Broadcast of Parliament Select Committee 14 Feb 2008 30 May 2008
Member, Estimates Committee, D 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee D 2006 2006
Member, Members’ Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee E 2005 2005
Member, Palm Island Select Committee 19 Apr 2005 25 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee G 2004 2004
Member, Estimates Committee, D 2003 2003
Member, Estimates Committee D 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee G 2001 2001
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for The Arts; Families Youth and Community Care; Health; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy, Women's Policy and Fair Trading 7 Aug 1998 6 Feb 1999
Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Pauline Hanson's One Nation 23 Jun 1998 6 Feb 1999

Additional Information

Notes: Interests - flying, music and community work.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Thursday, 31 August 2017]