Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Clark, Dr Lesley Ann

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 10 August 1948 (Harwich, United Kingdom)

Family: (2 children)

Education: BA (1st Class Honours); Grad Dip Ed, PhD

Career

Lecturer in Education, James Cook University; School guidance officer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Various positions in the Marlin Coast Branch and Barron River Electorate Executive Committee
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Education, Arts, Natural Resources, Mines, Tourism, Fair Trading, from 1 Oct 2004
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier, from Mar 2001
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Wine Industry Development, Environment, Local Government, Planning and Women, from 1 Oct 2004
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Tourism, Sport and Racing; Education, 1990 - 1992
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment and Heritage; Business, Industry and Regional Development, 1992 - 1995
  7. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Tourism, Sport and Racing; Attorney-General, Justice and the Arts; Education; Environment and Heritage and Natural Resources, Jul 1998 - Dec 1999

Local Government Service: Councillor, Mulgrave Shire Council, 1985-1990


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Barron River 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995
Assembly ALP Barron River 13 Jun 1998 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Minister for Trade in Far North Queensland 1 Mar 2001 7 Feb 2004
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 16 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001
Member, Estimates Committee D 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee G 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 49th Parliament 4 Aug 1998 29 Feb 2000
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 30 Jul 1998 29 Feb 2000
Member, Estimates Committee D 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Chair, Parliamentary Committee for Electoral and Administrative Review 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1990 1992
Member, Parliamentary Committee for Electoral and Administrative Review 21 Mar 1990 10 Nov 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include bushwalking, reading, theatre and movies.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service