Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Camm, Ronald Ernest (Ron)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 July 1914 (Emerald, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 15 March 1988 (Auchenflower, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Jonathan Robert Camm and Tassie (nee Johnson)

Family: Florence Alice Leech on 17 June 1939, 1 son and 2 daughters

Education: Rockhampton and Mackay primary schools; Mackay High School

Religion: Protestant

Career

Worker for OE Neale, Mackay, 1931; labourer at Bloomsbury, Queensland; Canefarmer, Mount Julia; Grazing interests and mining leases

Party Positions:

  1. (NAT) Deputy Leader Parliamentary National Party , 2 Aug 1968 - 17 Jul 1980


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Whitsunday 1 Jul 1961 17 Jul 1980 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth 1978
Minister for Mines, Energy and Police 16 Dec 1977 17 Jul 1980
Minister for Mines and Energy and Minister Assisting the Premier on Matters Concerning Northern Development 23 Dec 1974 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Mines and Main Roads 4 Sep 1969 23 Dec 1974
Minister for Mines, Main Roads and Electricity 17 Jan 1968 4 Sep 1969
Minister for Mines and Main Roads 11 Mar 1965 17 Jan 1968

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include bowls, fishing, reading, farming and grazing. Chairman of Directors, Proserpine Cooperatives Sugar Milling Association, 1960 to 1965. Vice-President, Australian Sugar Producers Association, 1961 to 1965. Chairman, Queensland Sugar Board, from 1980. Member, Mackay RSL. Patron, Port Denison Sailing Club. Deputy Chairman, Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade, Proserpine. Member, Proserpine Hospital Board. Mr Camm was responsible for the huge growth in Queensland's mining industry, especially coal. As Main Roads minister, he presided over the extension of bitumen highways throughout the state. In 1976 his legislation introduced equalisation of electricity tariffs. A bridge over the Pioneer River at Mackay was named in Camm’s honour in 1980. A state memorial service was held in Brisbane on 25 March 1988

Sources: Image sourced from the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service.; Daily Mercury, 'Funeral Notices', 16 March 1988; Scott, Joanne, 'Camm, Ronald Ernest (Ron) (1914–1988)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/camm-ronald-ernest-ron-12283/text22053, accessed 9 February 2012 http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/camm-ronald-ernest-ron-12283

[Last Modified: Monday, 5 June 2017]