Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bird, Lorraine Rita

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 February 1942 (Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia)

Family: John Allan Bird on 28 March 1981, 2 daughters

Education: Cardwell State School; St Patricks Girls College; Mackay TAFE

Career

Antique dealer and costume restorer; Lifeline telephone counsellor and community development worker; Director, New Moon Theatre Co.; Inaugural Secretary, National Trust of Queensland, Mackay Branch

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of ALP, since 1979
  2. (ALP) Dawson Delegate to State Conference
  3. (ALP) Dawson Delegate to State Council

Local Government Service: Councillor, Pioneer Shire Council, 1985 to 1991; Member, Standing Committee for Town Planning/Building; Member, Standing Committee for Water, Sewerage and Health; Member, Standing Committee for Division 1 works; Member, Standing Committee for Policy and Coordination; Member, special purpose committees


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Whitsunday 2 Dec 1989 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee C 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Administrative Services 17 Dec 1996 28 Aug 1997
Member, Estimates Committee D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Tourism 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Estimates Committee B 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee B 23 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Criminal Justice Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Premier's Rural Task Force 1990 1995
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 25 Aug 1992
Member, Public Accounts Committee 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include preservation and protection of environment and heritage, collecting historical gowns, support centres for rural women, and support for mentally ill and deaf people. Mrs Bird has a special interest in performing arts and film. Mrs Bird was featured in Women Members of the Queensland Parliament 1929-1994. Former Toastmaster

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]