Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Reid, Matthew

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 September 1856 (Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland)

Death Date: 28 August 1947 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Elizabeth Reid

Family: Mary Smart in London on 24 June 1879, 1 son, 2 daughters

Religion: Theosophist

Career

Trained as carpenter, Glasgow and London; Member, Social Demographic Federation; Became tailor and outfitter, from 1902; Chairman of Royal Commission into Cockatoo Island Dockyard, 1921

Party Positions:

  1. (QLP) Chairman of central political executive
  2. (QLP) Organizer, 1907 - 1909


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Toowong 18 Apr 1893 21 May 1896
Assembly ALP Enoggera 23 Dec 1899 11 May 1902 By-election

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for Queensland, National Party, 1 Jul 1917 to 30 Jun 1935

Additional Information

Notes: In 1893 Reid became Toowong's first and only ALP member in the Legislative Assembly; During World War I he supported conscription and joined the National Party; In 1924 he called for the enfranchisement of resident Indians in Australia

Sources: Imaged courtesy of the National Library of Australia nla.obj-136836535; Australian Dictionary of Biography, Vol II: 1891-1939; Waterson, D B, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)