Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Luckins, Louis Wells

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 June 1885 (Springsure, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 6 July 1970 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Louis Wells Luckins and Bridget Mary (nee Armitage)

Family: Frances Mary Clews on 7 October 1914, 1 son

Education: Mount Morgan State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Valuer and estate agent, Brisbane, 1917 to 1944; Manager, Property Department, Brisbane; Imperial Customs appointments in Batavia, Singapore, Philippines and Western Australia; Fought in the Chinese Revolution, 1910 to 1911; Officer, Chinese Maritime Customs, 1907 to 1914; Served in Natal (South Africa) Civil Service, 1903 to 1906 and fought in Native Rebellion 1906

Official Awards: Mr Luckins was awarded a medal and clasp for fighting in the Native Rebellion in South Africa in 1906. He was also awarded a Chinese decoration by the Viceroy of Canton for saving lives in the 1907 typhoon in China

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, 1928 to 1931 and 1935 to 1941; Chairman, Brisbane City Council Transport Committee, 1935 to 1941


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly UAP Maree 29 Mar 1941 15 Apr 1944
Assembly IND Maree 15 Apr 1944 3 May 1947
Assembly QPP Maree 3 May 1947 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Norman 29 Apr 1950 6 Mar 1953 Did not contest

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included bowls, fishing and gardening; Member: Maree Progress Association, Kangaroo Point School Committee; Vice-President, East Brisbane Automobile Club

Sources: Image courtesy of National Library of Australia, Image No: BCC-B120-32757B; Alexander, JA, Who's Who in Australia, XIVth edition, 1950, p, 438 (Melbourne, Vic: Colorgravure Publicatinos, The Herald); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 9 August 2017]