Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kyburz, Rosemary Annette (Rosie)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 April 1944 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: John Bruce and Zoe Rose Plim

Family: (1) Rolf Kyburz in Argentina, (2) Rob Akers on 24 January 1981, 2 sons

Education: Newcastle State School; Private schools in New South Wales; Trained Teachers Certificate, Newcastle Teachers College; Bachelor of Education; Masters of Education

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Her husband Robert George Akers was the member for Pine Rivers, 1974-1983

Career

Schoolteacher; Swimming instructor; Waitress; Factory worker; Stablehand

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party, since 1974
  2. (LIB) Vice-president, State Women's Council
  3. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party Environment Committee
  4. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Forestry, National Parks and Wildlife Service; Education and Cultural Activities; Works and Housing; Survey, Valuation, Urban and Regional Affairs, 1975 - 1977
  5. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Welfare; Culture, National Parks and Recreation; Health; Survey and Valuation; Education, 1978 - 1980
  6. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Mines and Energy; Environment; Valuation and Administrative Services; Education; Health, 1981 - 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Salisbury 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairperson, Committee of Inquiry into Non-Returnable Bottles and Cans
Member, Parliamentary Mission to Asia and Pacific Regions 1981
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms Committee 4 Apr 1980 27 Oct 1980
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia 1975

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, embroidery, education, environment, foreign affairs and sports (especially tennis, golf and horse riding). In 1974 Rosemary Kyburz became the first woman in the Liberal Party to be elected to the Queensland Parliament; She was successful in campaigning to change Queensland's rape laws so that a victim's sexual history no longer is admissible in evidence unless the court is satisfied that the evidence has substantial relevance to the case

Publications: McCulloch, John, Women Members of the Queensland Parliament: 1929-1994, 1994 (Brisbane: Queensland Parliamentary Library)

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, `Rob, Rosemary quietly tie the knot', 24 January 1981; Courier-Mail, `Two women in for first time', 9 December 1974

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]