Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Scott, Desley Carleton

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 June 1943 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Married, 3 children

Education: Dental Nurse Certificate

Career

Prior to election, Electorate Officer for Woodridge, 1984-2000

Community Activity: Community involvement includes church activities and voluntary work at a local community centre. Member of Zonta, Lions International, Logan Women's Health Centre, Queensland Homicide Victims Support, Drug Arm, Steering Committee Griffith University Medical School (Gold Coast Campus) and QUT Community Practice Unit Steering Committee. Patron of RSL Citizens Auxiliary, Crestmead 40+ Club Inc., and Logan City Theatre Company. JP (Comm. Dec.)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Woodridge 17 Feb 2001 30 Jan 2015 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Education and Innovation Committee 12 Feb 2013 4 Mar 2014
Member, Transport, Housing and Local Government Committee 18 May 2012 6 Jan 2015
Member, Health and Community Services Committee 18 May 2012 12 Feb 2013
Shadow Minister for Community Services and Child Safety; Mental Health; Women and Seniors; Multicultural Affairs 10 May 2012
Shadow Minister for Disability Services 10 May 2012 4 Mar 2014
Deputy Opposition Whip 13 Apr 2012 30 Jan 2015
Member, Industry, Education, Training and Industrial Relations Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Social Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Member, Estimates Committee D 2008 2008
Member, Estimates Committee F 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee D 2006 2006
Member, Travelsafe Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee E 2005 2005
Member, Estimates Committee B 2004 2004
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee B 2003 2003
Member, Estimates Committee F 2001 2001

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]