Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Devries, George Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 July 1896 (Stretford, England, United Kingdom)

Death Date: 13 July 1957 (Winton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Arms Devries and Elizabeth (nee Ware)

Family: Bridget Ellen Hillery on 16 December 1920, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Secretary, Australian Workers' Union, Western District, 1929 to 1941; Clerk, Australian Workers' Union, Longreach, 1925; Various jobs as bushworker and clerk, Longreach district, 1920; Miner, Mount Morgan; After 4 years at sea, joined parents in Australia on land at Bushley, near Rockhampton, 1915; Apprenticed at 15 years of age as a midshipman, 1911

Military Service: Served 1st AIF, 15th Battalion, France and Belgium, 1916 to 1919


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Gregory 29 Mar 1941 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Gregory 26 Apr 1957 13 Jul 1957 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Mines 22 Jun 1956 13 Jul 1957
Secretary for Public Instruction 10 May 1950 22 Jun 1956
Attorney-General 9 Jun 1949 10 May 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Representative, Queensland Executive, Australian Workers Union. President, Western Children's Health Bush Scheme. Member, Longreach Hospital Board. Mr Devries was a champion boxer; Mr Devries had a reputation for his charity and philanthropy, particularly during the depression years of the late 1920s and early 1930s 

Sources: Image sourced from Clem Lack, Three decades of Queensland political history, 1929-1960 ; Courier-Mail, 'He died on campaign,' 15 July 1957; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Murphy, DJ and RB Joyce, eds, Queensland Political Portraits (1978) (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1972); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]