Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Nelson, Shaun Christopher

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 March 1973 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Career

Soldier in the Regular Army, 7th Signal Regiment (EW)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Tablelands 13 Jun 1998 6 Feb 1999
Assembly IND Tablelands 6 Feb 1999 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for Sport, Racing and Tourism; Mines, Energy and Regional Development 4 Nov 1998 6 Feb 1999
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for Education 7 Aug 1998 6 Feb 1999
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 30 Jul 1998 1 Jun 2000

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include history and political science. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]