Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Edmond, Hon Wendy Marjorie

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 April 1946 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Leslie Archibald Wood and Phoebe Beatrice (nee Jensen)

Family: David Edmond on 30 December 1972, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: West Bundaberg, McIlwraith and Gig Gin State schools; Bundaberg State High School; Diploma, Radiography; Diploma, Nuclear Medicine Technology

Religion: Church of England

Career

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Rainworth Branch of ALP
  2. (ALP) Vice-President, Mount Coot-tha Electoral Executive Committee
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Transport; Business, Industry and Regional Development; Environment and Heritage; Education, 1990 - 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mount Coot-tha 2 Dec 1989 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister Assisting the Premier on Women's Policy 22 Feb 2001 12 Feb 2004
Minister for Health 29 Jun 1998 12 Feb 2004
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee G 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee G 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Health 27 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Minister for Employment and Training and Minister Assisting the Premier on Public Service Matters 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Chairperson, Estimates Committee C 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Chairperson, Estimates Committee C 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate 1993 31 Dec 1995
Member, Library Advisory Committee Nov 1992 Jun 1995
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee Mar 1990 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include theatre, environment, crafts, art, reading, tennis and cooking. Honorary Patron, Bardon RSL; Member: Amnesty International; the Wildlife Preservation Society; and Unifem; Past Member, local P&C associations; and the Education Committee of Society of Nuclear Medicine. Past Member and Secretary, Australia and New Zealand Society of Nuclear Medicine; Past Committee Member, Citizens Against Route Twenty and the Paddington Residents Group

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]