Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Armstrong, Roy Alexander

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 January 1914 (Warwick, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 26 April 1991 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Samuel John Armstrong and Ann Isabel (nee Hall)

Family: (2) Marie Veronica Thornton (nee Diery) on 28 August 1977, (1) Daphne Merle Bauld on 4 March 1940 (dec. 1976), 1 son

Education: Warwick State School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Mixed farmer; Timber cutter and haulier; Canegrower

Party Positions:

  1. (CN) Member, National Party Management Committee
  2. (CN) Branch Chairman, North Queensland Country Party, which became Queensland Country Party
  3. (CN) Chairman, Mulgrave Electorate Council, 1950 - 1956
  4. (CN) Chairman, Leichhardt Divisional Council, 1953 - 1956
  5. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Primary Industries; Tourism; Industrial Development, 1969 - 1972
  6. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Development and Industrial Affairs; Transport, 1972 - 1974
  7. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Mines, Energy and Northern Development; Justice; Industrial Development; Transport, 1975

Local Government Service: Councillor, Mulgrave Shire Council, 1956 to 1961


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Mulgrave 23 Jul 1960 29 Nov 1980 By-election

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman, Select Committee on Subordinate Legislation 8 Sep 1976 24 Jul 1979
Member, Delegation to the United Kingdom 1974
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 1973
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand and South Pacific 1970
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand 1963

Additional Information

Notes: Roy Armstrong entered parliament in tragic and somewhat unusual circumstances. His election on 23 Jul 1960 was brought about by the sudden death of not one but two previous members. The sitting Country Party member for Mulgrave, Robert Watson, had died in Mar 1959. At the subsequent by-election on 6 Jun 1959, Carlisle Wordsworth was successful in winning the seat. Wordsworth served out the remainder of Robert Watson's unfinished term and nominated as the Country Party candidate for the general election that was set down for 28 May 1960. However, three weeks before the poll, Carl Wordsworth also passed away, and it was announced that a special election for the seat of Mulgrave would be held on 23 Jul 1960. That special election saw Roy Armstrong, who was a popular local cane farmer of 25 years standing, installed as the new member for Mulgrave. Roy Armstrong was regarded as a strong local member in the Far North and a strong voice for the sugar industry. Interests include bands and bowling. He was well known as a very skilful player in the pipe band, as well as a judge of pipers and Scottish dancing. Patron, North Queensland Pipe Bands Association and was a participant every year. Chairman, Innisfail Conservatorium of Music; Deputy Chairman, Board of Directors, Innisfail Conservatorium of Music, for 18 years; Member, Board of Directors Babinda Cooperative Central Mill Society, 1951 to 1953 and 1956 to 1958; Founder and first President, North Queensland Loggers Association; Chairman, Babinda Cane Pest and Disease Board; Member, Masonic Lodge, for 40 years

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Cairns Post, 31 May 1991, p.16

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 12 January 2016]