Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Weightman, Phillip John (Phil)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 10 February 1958 (Innisfail, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: St Mary's Primary School, Goondiwindi; Our Lady's Mount Christian Brothers College, Townsville (Primary); St John Fisher's Christian Brothers College, Townsville (Primary); Ignatius Park Christian Brothers College, Townsville (Secondary); Clairvaux College, Upper Mount Gravatt, Brisbane (Secondary); Diploma, Public Safety (Policing); Diploma, Justice Administration; Certificate IV Workplace Training and Assessment

Career

Police officer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Vice President, Cleveland ALP Branch
  2. (ALP) Former Secretary, Cleveland SEC
  3. (ALP) Delegate, Cleveland SEC
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police and Corrective Services; Local Government, Planning and Sport; Tourism, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development and Women; Transport and Main Roads, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment and Multiculturalism; Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cleveland 9 Sep 2006 20 Mar 2009

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Estimates Committee D 1 May 2008 25 Aug 2008
Chair, Estimates Committee B 23 May 2007 6 Aug 2007
Member, Public Works Committee 1 Nov 2006 20 Mar 2009
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 11 Oct 2006 1 Nov 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Received National Medal with 25-year bar and the Queensland Police Service Medal with 25-year bar (unofficial). Interests include watching sport, especially rugby league and rugby union at all levels; camping with the family; quiet BBQs with family and friends; exercising - walking, running, swimming or bike riding; getting outdoors whether in the yard, watching sport or bushwalking. Community activity involves Junior Rugby League (Level III Coach, Level II Referee and Certificate in Fitness); patrolling member, Point Lookout Surf Life Saving Club; community respresentative, Metropolitan South TAFE; member and support of a number of sporting clubs in the area; associated with Camp Quality for the past 18 years

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]