Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Choi, Michael Wai-Man

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 March 1959 (Hong Kong, China)

Parents: Leo Chan and Ying Chan

Family: Doris Ting on 6 December 1986, 3 daughters

Education: Bachelor of Engineering, University of Queensland, 1984; Qualified Engineer; Justice of the Peace

Career

Chief Executive of consultancy, including planning, architecture, engineering, construction.; Chair, Queensland Small Business Advisory Council 2001 to 2009

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of the ALP since 1997

Official Awards: National Bank Ethnic Business Award, 1995; Lord Mayor's Award for Business Excellence, 1994


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Capalaba 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Community Affairs Committee 16 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Multicultural Affairs 3 Mar 2011 23 Mar 2012
Member, Social Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Trade 9 Apr 2009 3 Mar 2011
Member, Estimates Committee C 2007 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Multicultural Affairs 1 Nov 2007 20 Mar 2009
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations and Minister for Multicultural Affairs 13 Sep 2007 1 Nov 2007
Chair, Estimates Committee F 2006 2006
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment and Multiculturalism 21 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Member, Estimates Committee B 2005 2005
Member, Estimates Committee F 2004 2004
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 18 Mar 2004 11 Oct 2006
Member, Estimates Committee A 2003 2003
Member, Estimates Committee A 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee A 2001 2001
Member, Public Accounts Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests flying single-engine aircraft, scuba diving, music, singing, reading, cooking and movies. Member, Queensland Small Business Advisory Council from 1998 to 2001; Institute of Engineers Australia; Registered Professional Engineers of Queensland; and Institute of Project Management. Chair, Queensland Small Business Advisory Council, 2001 to 2009; Honorary Ambassador, City of Brisbane (from 1994), fostering economic and cultural ties between Brisbane and Asia Pacific countries; Council member, Queensland China Council of Queensland, 1998 to 2001. President, Valley Business Association, 1992 to 1996; Chair, Sister Cities Committee with Shenzhen

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 August 2017]