Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Macdonald, Duncan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 June 1885 (Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland)

Death Date: 28 September 1977 (Maleny, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Duncan Macdonald and Christina (nee McLean)

Family: Mary Irene Enid Ward on 4 June 1913, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Glasgow Academy; University of Edinburgh

Religion: Uniting Church

Career

Grazier and farmer, Peachester; Inspector, Bureau of Sugar Experiment stations; Manager, sugar plantation; Canecutter, teamster, farmer, stockman and engine driver, North Queensland

Local Government Service: Councillor, Landsborough Shire Council, 1927 to 1936, 1955 to 1958 and 1961 to 1964


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CP Stanley 2 Apr 1938 29 Apr 1950
Assembly CP Somerset 29 Apr 1950 7 Mar 1953 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Whip 27 May 1947 30 May 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included rugby, boxing and shooting; Member, Queensland Club; Councillor and Steward, Royal National Association

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, 'Motion of Condolence', Fourth session of 41st Parliament, Vol. 273, pp. 1195-1197 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printers); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Alexander, J.A., Who's Who in Australia, XIVth Edition, 1950, p. 451 (Melbourne, Vic: Colorgravure Publications, The Herald)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 10 August 2017]